Honours

Honorary Life Club Member is the highest honour that can be bestowed by the club and we have only had six in over 100 years.

highest honour

Honorary Life Members

Capt. J. Meehan
Honorary Life Member
Charlie Hurley
Charlie Hurley
Honorary Life Member
Ciaran O’Brien
Ciaran O’Brien
Honorary Life Member
G.J. Hegarty
G.J. Hegarty
Honorary Life Member
J.N. Lowe
J.N. Lowe
Honorary Life Member
Michael Dempsey
Michael Dempsey
Honorary Life Member

2016/17

  • All Ireland Plate Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Byrne Plate Winners (Men’s 1sts)
  • Kilkenny 7s Winners (Women’s 1sts)

2014/15

  • Umbrella 7s Winners (Girls U18s)
  • Dempsey Cup Winners (Girls U18s)
  • Leinster League Division 2 Winners (Women’s 2nds)
  • All Ireland Cup Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Spencer Pennant Winners (Men’s 1sts)
  • Kilkenny 7s Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Midland Midnight 7s Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Irish National 7s – Senior Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Irish National 7s – Junior Winners (Women’s 2nds)

2013/14

  • Metro League Division 10 Winners (Men’s 3rds)
  • John Madden Cup Winners (Men’s 3rds)
  • Leinster Paul Cusack Shield Winners (Women’s 2nds)
  • Umbrella 7s Winners (Girls U18s)
  • All Ireland League Division 2 Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Guilefoyle-James Cup Winners (Men’s 4ths)
  • Kinsale 7s Open Grade Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Midland Midnight 7s Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Midland Midnight 7s Winners (Girls U18s)

2012/13

  • Leinster League Division 2B Winners (Men’s 1sts)
  • Leinster League Division 2B Seconds Winners (Men’s 2nds)
  • Leinster League Division 3 Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Leinster Paul Cusack Cup Winners (Women’s 1sts)
  • Leinster Development Cup Winners (Women’s 2nds)
  • Clane 21s Tournament Winners (Men’s U21s)
  • Leinster PRO of the Year (Kirstin Smith)
  • Kinsale 7s Open Grade Winners (Women’s 1sts)

2000/2001

  • Walsh Cup Winners (Men’s 3rds)

1999/2000

  • Dempsey Cup Winners (Men’s U18)

1997/98

  • Byrne Cup Winners (Men’s 2nds)
  • Gorey Rugby Festival Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1995/96

  • Leinster League Division 3 Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1990/91

  • Mullingar Shield Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1988/89

  • Keating Cup Winners (Men’s 1sts)
  • Kinsale 7s Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1964/65

  • Spencer Cup Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1963/64

  • Spencer Cup Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1937/38

  • Leinster Junior League Winners (Men’s 1sts)

1920/21

  • Leinster Junior Challenge Cup Winners (Men’s 1sts)

2017/18

  • Eve Higgins & Aimee Clarke (Ireland Schoolgirl 7s, UK Schools Games)

2016/17

  • Lindsay Peat, Cliodhna Moloney, Ciara Cooney, Larissa Muldoon (Ireland 15s, Women’s Rugby World Cup)
  • Ailsa Hughes, Kate McCarthy, Ciara Cooney, Lindsay Peat, Cliodhna Moloney, Susan Fogarty, Niamh Byrne, Juliet Short, Kim Flood (Leinster Women’s Senior Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Nikki Caughey (Ulster Senior Women’s Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Emma Murphy, Stacey Flood, Kim Flood, Amee Leigh Murphy Crowe, Niamh Byrne, Katie Heffernan, Susan Vaughan (Ireland 7s, Women’s World Series)
  • Eve Higgins (Ireland 7s Development, Dubai)
  • Eve Higgins (Leinster Girls U18, Interprovincial Series)
  • Eve Higgins (Leinster U18 7s, Interprovincial Series)
  • Lindsay Peat, Cliodhna Moloney, Ciara Cooney, Larissa Muldoon, Ailsa Hughes, Kim Flood (Ireland 15s, Six Nations)
  • Ruby Keating (Ireland U18s 7s, European Championship, France)

2015/16

  • Cliodhna Moloney, Ciara Cooney, Lindsay Peat (November Internationals)
  • Emma Murphy, Stacey Flood, Kim Flood, Amee Leigh-Crowe (II Torneo Internacional Rugby 7s, Spain)
  • Megan O’Brien (Ireland U18 7s, European Championship, Belgium)
  • Ailsa Hughes, Martina McCarthy, Ciara Cooney, Jennie Finlay, Cliondhna Moloney, Susan Fogarty (Leinster Women’s Senior Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Nicole Fowley, Emer O’Mahony (Connacht Senior Women’s Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Stacey Flood (Ireland 7s, Women’s World Series Qualifier, UCD)

2014/15

  • Lisa Callan, Kate Hegarty and Stacey Flood (Leinster Girls U18, Interprovincial Series)
  • Stacey Flood (Ireland Schoolgirls 7s, UK Schools Games)
  • Stacey Flood and Fiona Tuite (Ireland U18 7s, European Championship, Sweden)
  • Claire Ryan, Kim Flood, Aoife Maher and Jennie Finlay (Leinster Women’s Senior Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Emer O’Mahony and Nicole Fowley (Connacht Senior Women’s Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Eve Higgins (Leinster U18 7s)
  • Mike South (Leinster Junior Team)
  • Stacey Flood and Emma Murphy (Ireland 7s, Amsterdam, Russia, Portugal)

2013/14

  • Emma Murphy (Ireland Schoolgirls 7s, UK Schools Games)
  • Claire Ryan (Leinster Women’s Senior Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Nicole Fowley (Connacht Senior Women’s Team, Interprovincial Series)
  • Abigail Donnelly and Stacey Flood (Leinster Girls U18, Interprovincial Series)
  • Susan Vaughan, Kim Flood, Eimear Mairtin, Claire Ryan, Eimear Flannery, Susan Fogarty (Ireland Emerging 7s)
  • Susan Vaughan (Ireland 7s – IRB World Series tournaments in Atlanta, Sao Paolo, China, Amsterdam; Hong Kong 7s; European Championships, Russia)

2012/13

  • Kim Flood (Leinster Women’s Senior Team)

2011/12

  • Ciaran O’Brien (President of Leinster Branch Association of Referees)

2008/09

  • Daire Fitzgerald and Kevin O’Brien (Leinster Junior Team)

1996/97

  • Paul Handley, Ross Sheridan and Gavin Byrne (Leinster Junior Team)

1995/96

  • Derek D’Arcy and Bobby Brennan (Leinster Junior Team)

1985/86

  • J.D. Flanagan (President of Association of Referees)

1938/39

  • Jim Brennan (Leinster Senior Team)

1931/32

  • Albert F. O’Connell (President, Leinster Branch of IRFU)

1928/39

  • Jim Brennan (13 Leinster Junior Caps)

1912/13

  • E.W. Jeffares (2 Ireland Caps) and R.D. Patterson (8 Ireland Caps)

1902/1911

  • G.T. Hamlet (32 Ireland Caps)

1879

  • Jim William Golding (Ireland v Scotland)

If you have received representative honours for Railway and you are missing above, please contact us.

The 100 Caps Club recognises members who have given an outstanding service and contribution to Railway and who have also played over 100 games for the club in the course of their Railway careers.

Members are inducted at the club’s annual ball.

2017 Inductees
Judith Cleary, Mark Farrell, Fiona Spillane, Santiago Jimenez, Stuart Jones

2016 Inductees (photos)
Shirley Corcoran, John Cronin

2015 Inductees (photos)
John Handley, Kevin Lewis, John Nolan, Niall Lester, Melissa Slevin

2014 Inductees (photos)
Paul Handley, Ross Sheridan, Graham Lawless, Cian Greally and Francis Roche

2013 Inductees (photos)
Emile Coghlan, John Fitzgerald, John Ryan and Liam Fallon

2012 Inductees (photos)
Brendan Holmes, Michael Dempsey, Charlie Hurley, John Power, Alan Horgan and David Robb.

The Club Person of the Year is the highest individual accolade that can be awarded annually in Railway and it recognises the outstanding contribution of that person in that given year.

Season Club Person of Year
 2016/17  Leon Nangle
2015/16  Francis Roche
2014/15  Pat Noonan
2013/14  Blaise Kenny
2012/13  Malcolm Walsh
2011/12  Kirstin Smith
2010/11  Anthony Lawless
2009/10
2008/09
2007/08  Mick Dempsey
2006/07   John Ryan
2005/06
2004/05
2003/04  Tina O’Brien
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/2000
1998/99  Eugene O’Sullivan

We are  unfortunately missing some people, so please get in touch if you are one of those, you can contact us here.  We’d especially love to be able to add photos of the person receiving the award, so if you have those please get in contact.

Players of the year are awarded at the club’s end of season annual ball.

2016/17 (photos) 
Men’s 1sts: Darragh Killeen
Men’s 2nds: Stephen O’Sullivan
Women’s 1sts: Claire Ryan
Women’s 2nds: Carol Bagnall
Club Overall Most Improved Player: Aileen Doran
Damian Reade Young Potential Award: Enda Kelly

2015/16 (photos)
Men’s 1sts: James Fisher
Men’s 2nds: Luke O’Neill
Women’s 1sts: Emma Murphy
Women’s 2nds: Alex Lynch
Club Overall Most Improved Player:
Damian Reade Young Potential Award: Kate Hegarty

2014/15
Men’s 1sts: Martin Larisste
Men’s 2nds:  Graham Hawkins
Men’s 3rds:  Damian Keogh
Women’s 1sts:  Cliondhna Moloney
Women’s 2nds:  Danielle O’Sullivan
Girls U18s:  Eve Higgins
Club Overall Most Improved Player:  Tom Newman
Damian Reade Young Potential Award:  Ali Nolan

2013/14
Men’s 1sts: Tom Kinsley
Men’s 2nds:  Paddy Reidy
Men’s 3rds:  Warren Dunne
Men’s U20s:  Daniel Choi
Women’s 1sts:  Sarah Cranley
Women’s 2nds:  Carol Bagnall
Girls U18s:  Kate Hegarty
Club Overall Most Improved Player:  Emma Murphy
Damian Reade Young Potential Award:  James Fisher

2012/13

Men’s 1sts: David Murphy
Men’s 2nds:  George Ross
Men’s 3rds:  Graham Hawkins
Men’s U21s:  Barry Kiely
Women’s 1sts:  Melissa Slevin
Women’s 2nds:  Fiona Spillane
Club Overall Most Improved Player:  Luke O’Neill

2011/12
Men’s 1sts: Pete Hawkins
Men’s 2nds:  Eoin Kelly
Club Overall Most Improved Player:  Alan Flynn

2010/11
Men’s 1sts: Tim Townsend

2009/10
Men’s 1sts: Jonny Eustace

2008/09
Men’s 1sts: Anthony Lawless

2007/08
Men’s 1sts: Kevin O’Brien

2006/07
Men’s 1sts: David O’Reilly

2005/06
Men’s 1sts: Fergus Nolan

2004/05
Men’s 1sts: Andy Ballack

2003/04
Men’s 1sts: Keith O’Reilly

2002/03
Men’s 1sts: John Fitzgerald

2001/02
Men’s 1sts: Nick Polley

 

 

 

 

 

2000/01
Men’s 1sts: Gavin Blake

1999/2000
Men’s 1sts: Nick Polley

1998/99
Men’s 1sts: Pat Moroney

 

1997/98
Men’s 1sts: Paul Handley

1996/97
Men’s 1sts: Ross Sheridan

 

 

 

 

1995/96
Men’s 1sts: Bobby Brennan

1994/95
Men’s 1sts: John Walsh

1993/94
Men’s 1sts: Kevin McCann

1992/93
Men’s 1sts: Bernard McNally

1991/92
Men’s 1sts: Niall Lester

1990/91
Men’s 1sts: Derek D’Arcy

1989/90
Men’s 1sts: Mark Redmond

1988/89
Men’s 1sts: D.Murray

1987/88
Men’s 1sts: Paul Handley

1986/87
Men’s 1sts: Brian Mullally

1987/88
Men’s 1sts: C. Buckley

1985/86
Men’s 1sts: A. Bennett

 

Of course, we are missing some people and some photographs.  If you are one of those people, please get in contact with us atinfo@railwayunionrfc.com.  We’d especially love to be able to add photos of the person receiving the award, so if you have those please get in contact.

``The best win because they do the ordinary things better than everyone else, they repeatedly and consistently practice the basics``
facebook
twitter
linkedin
instagram